Page 1 of 1

Package "Rational" does not exist

Posted: 06 Feb 2017, 16:40
by kamon
I have problem with using polymake 3.0 on remote computer on my university which use SLURM queue system. The code I use without any problem on my computer (ubuntu 16.04) doesn't work, i.e. for line like:
$x=new Matrix<Rational>(.....)
I got the output:
polymake: ERROR: "/users/work/mkamon/test.m", line 1: Package "Rational" does not exist

I lunch polymake by instructions:

#!/bin/bash -l
#SBATCH -J test
#SBATCH -p batch
#SBATCH -N 2
#SBATCH --ntasks-per-node 4
#SBATCH --mem 5000
#SBATCH --time=00:02:00
#SBATCH --mail-type=END
#SBATCH --mail-user=e-mail

module load tryton/mpfr/3.1.5
/users/work/mkamon/polymake-3.0/perl/polymake --script test.m > wynikpoly.txt

where test.m file contains all instructions for polymake.
What might be the problem? Should I load somehow Rational package?

Thank you for answer
M.K.

Re: Package "Rational" does not exist

Posted: 06 Feb 2017, 19:39
by gawrilow
Rational is part of polymake, you can't load it separately. I guess, the reason for your problem is that your script is missing a mandatory preamble loading the required application like this:

Code: Select all

use application "polytope";
See also https://polymake.org/doku.php/scripting/start for more details about writing scripts for polymake.

If my guess is wrong, please post your script here (maybe simplified as far as possible, but still reproducing the error).

And you shouldn't have polymake for your lunch ;) it's grown up and not tender any longer.

Re: Package "Rational" does not exist

Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 11:25
by kamon
It worked, thank you.

I don't understand what you mean by:
And you shouldn't have polymake for your lunch ;) it's grown up and not tender any longer.

Re: Package "Rational" does not exist

Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 12:19
by gawrilow
I don't understand what you mean by...
Just look for the word "lunch" in your first post.