problem with 'load'-command

Questions and problems about using polymake go here.
simon
Posts: 13
Joined: 18 Mar 2012, 19:47

problem with 'load'-command

Postby simon » 13 May 2012, 17:05

Hi there,

I'm having difficulties reading in a list of polytopes from files that have been written by Maple/convex.
E.g. trying in polymake

Code: Select all

$B = load("<path>/p1.poly");
results in the error

Code: Select all

...'ake: ERROR: "<path>/p1.poly", line 3: error reading property 'AMBIENT_DIM': invalid Int value starting at ' ...'<path>/p1.poly", line 6: error reading property 'DIM': invalid Int value starting at ' ...'<path>/p1.poly", line 9: error reading property 'N_VERTICES': invalid Int value starting at '
the file 'p1.poly' looks as follows:

Code: Select all

AMBIENT_DIM 6 DIM 6 N_VERTICES 32 N_FACETS 10 VERTICES 2 4 0 -4 -5 1 3 2 0 0 0 -1 1 -1 2 4 0 -4 -9 1 3 2 0 0 0 -9 1 -1 2 0 0 -4 -9 1 3 2 0 4 -4 -9 1 3 2 4 0 -4 -9 5 -1 2 0 0 0 -9 9 -9 2 0 0 -4 -9 9 -5 2 0 4 -4 -9 9 -5 2 4 0 -4 -5 1 -11 2 0 0 0 -1 1 -11 2 0 0 -4 -1 1 -11 2 0 4 -4 -1 1 -11 2 4 0 -4 -9 1 -11 2 0 0 0 -9 1 -11 2 0 0 -4 -9 1 -11 2 0 4 -4 -9 1 -11 2 4 0 -4 -9 5 -11 2 0 0 0 -9 9 -11 2 0 0 -4 -9 9 -11 2 0 4 -4 -9 9 -11 2 2 0 -4 -3 1 3 2 0 0 -2 -1 1 1 2 0 0 -4 -3 1 3 1 0 0 -2 -1 1 1 2 0 0 -4 -1 1 1 2 3 1 -4 -4 1 3 2 0 1 -1 -1 1 0 2 0 4 -4 -7 1 3 1 0 2 -2 -2 2 0 2 0 4 -4 -1 1 -3 FACETS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 -1 -1 -1 0 0 0 0 -1 0 0 -1 -1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 -1 0 -1 -1 9 0 0 0 2 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 -1 0 -1 0 -1 AFFINE_HULL VERTICES_IN_FACETS { 1 3 4 5 7 8 9 11 12 13 15 16 17 19 20 21 23 24 25 26 28 29 30 31 } { 0 2 4 5 6 8 9 10 12 13 14 16 17 18 20 21 22 24 25 26 27 29 30 31 } { 0 1 2 3 5 6 7 9 10 11 13 14 15 17 18 19 21 27 28 29 30 31 } { 0 1 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 18 19 20 21 22 23 25 26 27 28 30 31 } { 0 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 10 11 12 14 15 16 18 19 20 22 23 24 25 26 } { 0 1 2 3 4 5 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 22 23 24 26 27 28 29 31 } { 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 22 23 24 25 27 28 29 30 } { 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 } { 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 } { 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 } FAR_FACE { }
with other files, this worked: e.g.

Code: Select all

AMBIENT_DIM 3 DIM 3 N_VERTICES 4 N_FACETS 4 VERTICES 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 4 1 1 1 FACETS 1 0 -2 -2 1 -2 0 -2 1 -2 -2 0 -1 2 2 2 AFFINE_HULL VERTICES_IN_FACETS { 1 2 3 } { 0 2 3 } { 0 1 3 } { 0 1 2 } FAR_FACE { }
Is just some version-conflict or old format?

Regards

User avatar
gawrilow
Main Author
Posts: 423
Joined: 25 Dec 2010, 17:40

Re: problem with 'load'-command

Postby gawrilow » 13 May 2012, 23:15

Sorry, I could not reproduce the error. Both files look the same (up to concrete numeric values, naturally). Maybe you've got some invisible control character into the "bad" one, which disappeared in the posted copy?

simon
Posts: 13
Joined: 18 Mar 2012, 19:47

Re: problem with 'load'-command

Postby simon » 14 May 2012, 10:14

mhh, I don't think so: I rewrote the first lines of the file with emacs by hand and still the same error.

User avatar
gawrilow
Main Author
Posts: 423
Joined: 25 Dec 2010, 17:40

Re: problem with 'load'-command

Postby gawrilow » 14 May 2012, 12:31

Please create a trac ticket and upload your "ill" file as an attachment to it. Hopefully it will arrive unchanged. I'm still puzzled about the non-perceivable difference between your data files.

paffenholz
Developer
Posts: 212
Joined: 24 Dec 2010, 13:47

Re: problem with 'load'-command

Postby paffenholz » 14 May 2012, 16:00

Have you produced the first file on a windows computer? I have seen such an error message with files that have a DOS type CR/LF. The difference is invisible in most text editors (e.g. emacs) even on other OS. Emacs might show you in the modline.

Does the error persist if you create a new file with some of the properties (typed, not copied...) on a linux computer?

simon
Posts: 13
Joined: 18 Mar 2012, 19:47

Re: problem with 'load'-command

Postby simon » 14 May 2012, 23:49

argh! You were right: there really was s.th. wrong with the file (although I don't know why): when I re-pasted the data entered in this post in a new file, everything worked.

Thanks for the help and sry to waste your time.


Return to “Helpdesk”