Error: Input Polytope must be bounded

Questions and problems about using polymake go here.

Moderator: Moderators

UserCplex
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 13:37

Error: Input Polytope must be bounded

Postby UserCplex » 12 Jan 2018, 01:20

The question got resolved and this post of mine is a bit tangential. Hence, I have chosen to delete it.

Thanks.
Last edited by UserCplex on 13 Jan 2018, 19:28, edited 2 times in total.

UserCplex
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 13:37

Re: Error: Input Polytope must be bounded

Postby UserCplex » 12 Jan 2018, 10:58

The question got resolved and this post of mine is a bit tangential. Hence, I have chosen to delete it.

Thanks.
Last edited by UserCplex on 13 Jan 2018, 19:28, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
joswig
Main Author
Posts: 209
Joined: 24 Dec 2010, 11:10

Re: Error: Input Polytope must be bounded

Postby joswig » 12 Jan 2018, 16:06

Indeed, there is a stupid typo in our code where the parser reads the bounds. This will be fixed in the release of 3.2, which is due within the next two weeks. Thanks for pointing this out. As a temporary fix for now please convert your bounds to "honest" inequalities and equations.

However, your input polytope is of dimension 36, and it lives in 105 dimensions. Thus, most likely, you will not be able to enumerate all its lattice points. Neither with polymake nor with any other software. Recall that deciding whether or not a polytope (given in terms of inequalities) contains one lattice point is NP-complete. You can try, but you would be exceptionally lucky if it should work.

UserCplex
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 13:37

Re: Error: Input Polytope must be bounded

Postby UserCplex » 12 Jan 2018, 16:18

The question got resolved and this post of mine is a bit tangential. Hence, I have chosen to delete it.

Thanks.
Last edited by UserCplex on 13 Jan 2018, 19:28, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gawrilow
Main Author
Posts: 311
Joined: 25 Dec 2010, 17:40

Re: Error: Input Polytope must be bounded

Postby gawrilow » 12 Jan 2018, 16:44

how does polymake ensure that the LATTICE_POINTS enumerated are exhaustive enough?
There is no such term "enough" in polymake's philosophy. Either the property is complete and correct or it does not exist at all. So in your case if the problem turns out to be intractably large, it will just run forever or stop due to lack of memory, but it will never give you a "partially true" answer. This is the fundamental difference to commercial software aimed at solving a business problem, where a slightly suboptimal solution obtained in reasonable time is accepted for obvious reasons.


Return to “Helpdesk”

cron