Page 1 of 1

Minor bug with tikz() function?

Posted: 18 Mar 2015, 14:00
by camilo
Dear all,

thanks once more for the very nice software polymake is.

I've been trying to generate some pictures of 3d polytopes to include via tikz to a latex document. The output looks good, except that it seems certain facets in the front are drawn too early in the tikz code, so they are not really shown in the front.

Below is a working example. In general, there are facets in the front that appear behind facets in the back.

Code: Select all

$M=new Matrix<Rational>([[1,1,3,6,10],[1,1,3,10,6],[1,11,5,2,2],[1,11,2,5,2],[1,11,2,2,5],[1,10,6,3,1],[1,10,6,1,3],[1,10,3,6,1],[1,1,6,3,10],[1,10,3,1,6],[1,10,1,6,3],[1,1,6,10,3],[1,10,1,3,6],[1,6,10,3,1],[1,1,10,3,6],[1,6,10,1,3],[1,6,3,10,1],[1,1,10,6,3],[1,2,2,5,11],[1,6,3,1,10],[1,6,1,10,3],[1,2,2,11,5],[1,6,1,3,10],[1,5,11,2,2],[1,5,2,11,2],[1,5,2,2,11],[1,3,10,6,1],[1,3,10,1,6],[1,3,6,10,1],[1,3,6,1,10],[1,3,1,10,6],[1,2,5,2,11],[1,3,1,6,10],[1,2,11,5,2],[1,2,11,2,5],[1,2,5,11,2]]); $P=new Polytope<Rational>(VERTICES=>$M); $projP=projection_full($P); tikz($projP->VISUAL,File=>"try.tikz");
Would it be possible to fix this?

Thanks a lot!

Re: Minor bug with tikz() function?

Posted: 19 Mar 2015, 15:58
by blorenz
Hello,

what version of polymake are you using? There are several improvements and fixes for the tikz interface in the new polymake release 2.14 from two weeks ago.
When running your example in the latest polymake version the facet-order seems correct.

Best,
Benjamin

Re: Minor bug with tikz() function?

Posted: 20 Mar 2015, 10:07
by camilo
Dear Benjamin,

thanks for your reply. I forgot to write I was running polymake 2.13 on Mac OSX 10.9, which I installed from the available bundle. When producing a sketch scene instead, the facets are drawn in the correct order but the vertices aren't, so some vertices in the front are covered by facets in the front. Has this also been improved in release 2.14?

After reading your reply, I installed polymake 2.14 again from the bundle (same OS). However, I didn't get it to work, namely I was getting the error "Illegal instruction 4" when trying to compute projection_full of a polytope (after a fresh start of polymake). Unfortunately, I've dumped the error message already ...

I'm reporting the problem at forum[at]polymake.org.

Cheers,

Camilo

Re: Minor bug with tikz() function?

Posted: 22 Mar 2015, 08:24
by paffenholz
After reading your reply, I installed polymake 2.14 again from the bundle (same OS). However, I didn't get it to work, namely I was getting the error "Illegal instruction 4" when trying to compute projection_full of a polytope (after a fresh start of polymake). Unfortunately, I've dumped the error message already ...
Apple switched to a new processor generation some time ago (I think in 2012), and the bundle has been built with a 2013 Macbook. Most likely yours has the other processor type. I'll try to get hold of another Macbook and recompile the bundle.

Till then I can only suggest to try to compile from scratch using either fink or homebrew. Instructions are in the polymake wiki.

Andreas

Re: Minor bug with tikz() function?

Posted: 07 Apr 2015, 09:50
by paffenholz
After reading your reply, I installed polymake 2.14 again from the bundle (same OS). However, I didn't get it to work, namely I was getting the error "Illegal instruction 4" when trying to compute projection_full of a polytope (after a fresh start of polymake). Unfortunately, I've dumped the error message already ...
Apple switched to a new processor generation some time ago (I think in 2012), and the bundle has been built with a 2013 Macbook. Most likely yours has the other processor type. I'll try to get hold of another Macbook and recompile the bundle.

Till then I can only suggest to try to compile from scratch using either fink or homebrew. Instructions are in the polymake wiki.
Andreas
We have rebuilt the bundle with more generic compiler options. Now the bundle should work on all Intel Macs. It is available on the downloads page.

Andreas

Re: Minor bug with tikz() function?

Posted: 28 Jun 2017, 12:38
by camilo
Follow-up: that tikz bug I reported seems to have been fixed with posterior versions, and the bundled version worked fine. Thanks, and sorry for the delay.

Camilo